UK School Holidays Dates – Updated for 2018-2019

    School term and holiday dates vary across the UK. These can have an impact on when you decide to go away, and how much everything (including airport parking) can cost.

    We’ve broken down the school holidays for you below using information from School Holidays Europe.

    Please note that these are purely guidelines and you should always check with your local council and school for the dates specific to you. A quick way to find out holiday dates from your local council is by entering your postcode into this government search tool.

    And don’t forget to book your airport parking well in advance of the school holidays if you want big savings. Use promo code COMPARE to get up to 30% off!

    England 2018-2019 School Holidays

    HolidayStart DateEnd DateWeek
    Summer holiday 201916-07-201805-09-201829 - 35
    Autumn break 2018 (October half term)22-10-201802-11-201843 - 44
    Christmas holiday 201824-12-201804-01-201952 - 1
    February half term 201918-02-201922-02-20198 - 9
    Easter holidays 201908-04-201926-04-201915-16-17
    Summer break 2019 (May half term)27-05-201931-05-201922
    Summer holiday 201915-07-201906-09-201929-36
    Autumn break 2019 (October half term)21-10-201901-11-201943 - 44
    Christmas holiday 201923-12-201903-01-202052 - 1

    Northern Ireland 2018-2019 School Holidays

    HolidayStart DateEnd DateWeek
    Summer holiday 201802-07-201831-08-201827-35
    Halloween 201831-10-201802-11-201844
    Christmas holidays 201824-12-201801-01-201952-1
    Mid term 201918-02-201919-02-20197
    Easter holidays 201918-04-201926-04-201917
    Summer holiday 201901-07-201830-08-201827-35

    Scotland 2018-2019 School Holidays

    HolidayStart DateEnd DateWeek
    Summer holiday 201827-06-201820-08-201827-33
    Autumn/mid term break 201808-10-201826-10-201841-42-43
    Christmas holiday 201824-12-201804-01-201952-1
    Mid term break 201911-02-201913-02-20197
    Spring Holiday 201901-04-201912-04-201914-15
    Summer holiday 201901-07-201920-08-201927-33

    Wales 2018-2019 School Holidays

    HolidayStart DateEnd DateWeek
    Summer holiday 201823-07-201802-09-201830-35
    Autumn break 201829-10-201802-11-201844
    Christmas holiday 201824-12-201804-01-201952-1
    Spring half term 2019 (BG, CF, MM, NE, TF)18-02-201922-02-20198
    Spring half term 2019 (All others)25-02-201901-03-20199
    Easter holidays 201915-04-201926-04-201916-17
    Summer half term 201927-05-201931-05-201922
    Summer holiday 201922-07-201930-08-201930-35

    2 COMMENTS

    LEAVE A REPLY